PROTRACK

A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password



Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

Latest topics
» SAAL - First meet in four weeks at Sacred Heart (now 2 weeks)
25 names so far in Olympic athletics team EmptyMon Oct 21, 2019 3:15 pm by Downesy

» VRTA Date change
25 names so far in Olympic athletics team EmptyFri Oct 18, 2019 11:55 am by Ribera

» 10th Anniversary Noosa Gift Announced
25 names so far in Olympic athletics team EmptyMon Oct 14, 2019 11:22 am by NoosaGift

» Vale - Barry McLeod
25 names so far in Olympic athletics team EmptyFri Oct 04, 2019 4:02 pm by mwebster

» Warrnambool Gift
25 names so far in Olympic athletics team EmptySat Sep 28, 2019 12:28 pm by DDog

» 550m races
25 names so far in Olympic athletics team EmptyThu Sep 26, 2019 12:10 pm by Downesy

» Teen Ellie Beer youngest ever to represent Australia as athletics team turns to youth for Doha world championships
25 names so far in Olympic athletics team EmptyWed Sep 11, 2019 12:48 pm by Admin

» VRTA Award winners
25 names so far in Olympic athletics team EmptyMon Sep 02, 2019 10:42 am by Todd Ireland

» Who would win the VRTA voted awards so far?
25 names so far in Olympic athletics team EmptyFri Aug 02, 2019 10:26 am by Ribera

October 2019
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Calendar Calendar


You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » GENERAL » 25 names so far in Olympic athletics team

25 names so far in Olympic athletics team

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

125 names so far in Olympic athletics team Empty 25 names so far in Olympic athletics team on Thu Mar 08, 2012 9:45 am

Admin

Admin
Admin
Admin
Read more: http://www.smh.com.au/sport/olympics-2012/olympic-team-builds-slowly-as-tough-selection-policy-pushes-hopefuls-20120306-1uifz.html#ixzz1oTY5pHvR

Olympic team builds slowly as tough selection policy pushes hopefuls

Michael Gleeson
Sydney Morning Herald
March 7, 2012


ATHLETICS AUSTRALIA has stuck to a strong line on selection adding just 17 names to its existing team of eight for London, including only athletes that had achieved an A qualifying standard.

The athletics team has now been stretched to 25, with more names to be added by the June 11 cut-off.

After the weekend's Olympic trials in Melbourne, athletes who performed well and won, but without an A-standard result, were added if they had previously had an A-standard. Thus, promising stars like pole vaulters Alana Boyd and Liz Parnov have now joined the team along with hurdling prospect Lauren Boden.

No marathon runners have been included as a series of marathons next month could shape selection but Benita Willis and Lisa Weightman are certain to be added in May.

The relay teams have not yet been included, which will significantly alter numbers, but several athletes who already had an A-qualifier and finished in the top two at the trials in difficult conditions were added. So 1500-metre runners Zoe Buckman and Kaila McKnight, who ran first and second in Melbourne, are both in.

Ryan Gregson, who won the 1500 after overcoming injury, was not included, as he is yet to record an A-qualifying time. He is expected to do so before June 11 and make the team.

Despite being beaten by Craig Mottram on Saturday night, Collis Birmingham was named in the team yesterday having already run A-qualifying times.

Youcef Abdi (NSW, 3000m steeplechase), Brendan Cole (ACT, 400m hurdles), Henry Frayne (Qld, triple jump), Mottram (Vic, 5000m) and Jeff Riseley (Vic, 800m) were all automatic selections after winning their events either in A-qualifiers or after having already recorded two A-qualifiers prior to the trials.

Abdi, who had several A-qualifiers before Saturday night's win ensured his selection, suffered a minor hamstring tear during the race, nursed his leg home and still won.

Frayne, as expected, was named in the long and triple jumps and will become the first Australian since Ian Tomlinson in 1964 to compete in both at an Olympic Games.

However, veteran runner Lee Troop has abandoned hopes of a fourth Olympic marathon after he was forced to pull out of a marathon in Japan at the weekend.

Team so far:

MEN
Jeff Riseley (800m), Craig Mottram, Collis Birmingham (5000m), Ben St Lawrence (10,000m), Brendan Cole (400m hurdles), Youcef Abdi (3000m steeplechase), Jared Tallent (20km walk), Jared Tallent, Luke Adams, Nathan Deakes (50km walk), Mitchell Watt, Henry Frayne (long jump), Henry Frayne (triple jump), Jarrod Bannister (javelin), Benn Harradine, Julian Wruck (discus).


WOMEN
Zoe Buckman, Kaila McKnight (1500m), Sally Pearson (100m hurdles), Lauren Boden (400m hurdles), Claire Tallent, Regan Lamble, Beki Lee (20km walk), Alana Boyd, Liz Parnov (pole vault), Kim Mickle (javelin), Dani Samuels (discus).


http://protrack.forumotion.com

Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum