PROTRACK

A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password



Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

Latest topics
» Bunbury Gift
Fri May 25, 2018 2:47 pm by Pro Pasto

» Vale - "Maurie" Campbell
Thu May 24, 2018 3:56 pm by Dale Jones

» VRTA Awards Dinner - Awards.
Tue May 22, 2018 10:59 am by timrosen35

» Changing Stable Goss
Tue May 22, 2018 9:21 am by Thatsthestats

» VAL Website
Mon May 21, 2018 4:51 pm by mwebster

» Women's Gift
Sun May 13, 2018 6:29 pm by Fast

» Bunbury Gift & Management via WA Athletics
Thu Apr 26, 2018 4:51 pm by Pro Pasto

» Bunbury Gift timetable
Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 pm by Pro Pasto

» VRTA Awards - Final chance to purchase tickets.
Mon Apr 23, 2018 8:27 am by Downesy

May 2018
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Calendar Calendar


You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » GENERAL » VRTA Awards 2017/18 Nominations and Top 5's

VRTA Awards 2017/18 Nominations and Top 5's

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 VRTA Awards 2017/18 Nominations and Top 5's on Wed Apr 18, 2018 11:34 am

Downesy


Hi everyone,

Well, here they are, the nominations for the 2017/18 season VRTA Awards.

The voted awards were judged from the nominations below by the VRTA Committee, as well as by a small panel from the VAL handicappers and stewards, in order to avoid any perceived bias, and to maintain the transparency and integrity of the awards.

Voted Awards Nominations.

(In alphabetical order)

Male Performance of the Year

* Jacob Despard - St Albans 120 - 12.41 - 3.75mtrs
* Jacob Despard - Euroa 70 - 7.56 - 1.75
* Jacob Despard - Stawell Gift - 12.11 - 4.25mtres
* Matthew Rizzo - Northcote 70 - 7.82 - 1mtr
* Michael Romanin - Maryborough Gift. 12.36 - 3mtrs


Female Performance of the Year

* Maddie Coates - Rye Gift - 12.19 - 15mtrs
* Holly Dobbyn - Rye Women's Gift - 14.08 - 3.75
* Holly Dobbyn - Parkdale 300 Women's Masters - 34.97 -31mtrs
* Kendra Hubbard - Northcote Women’s 300 - 40.38 - 6mtrs
* Elizabeth Rauch - Castlemaine Women's 400 - 54.84 - 18mtrs


Master’s Performance of the Year

* Brendan Boyle - Stawell 300 - 34.93 - 40mtrs
* Cam Dunbar - Wangaratta 120 Masters - 13.40 - 2.25mtrs.
* Ricky Dunbar - Ballarat Masters 300 - 35.36 - 79mtrs
* Doug Greenough - Bendigo Masters series win.
* Leigh Phelan - Stawell 200 - 20.82 - 16mtrs
* Paul Tancredi - Doncaster 300 Masters - 35.64 - 2mtrs


Junior Performance of the Year

* Hamish Adams - 2nd Stawell Gift - 12.20 - 9.5mtrs
* Aiden Green - Stawell 70 - 7.40 - 7mtrs
* Luke Mitchell - Ballarat Gift - 12.41 - 11mtrs
* Paddy Turner - Bendigo 400 Opal - 47.05 - 27mtrs
* Nilesh Vaheesan - Castlemaine 70 Open - 7.65 - 4mtrs


Athlete of the Year

* Mitchell Cashion
* Maddie Coates
* Jacob Despard
* Stephanie Jinks
* Jacob Nolan
* Matthew Rizzo


Trainer of the Year

* Martine Beer
* Nick Fiedler
* John Hilditch
* Mark Hipworth
* Todd Ireland
* Terry McGarrity
* Scott Rowsell


Emerging Talent (Novice at the start of the season)

* Josh Furman
* Aiden Green
* Alexia Loizou
* Olivia Russo
* Nilesh Vaheesan


Meeting of the Year

* Ballarat
* Castlemaine
* Keilor
* Parkdale
* Rye
* Stawell
* Terang


Points Awards Top 5's.

(In alphabetical order)

Under 18 Athlete of the Year.

Kate Blennerhasset
Deni O'Connor
Christian Sapardanis
Elise Sapardanis
Nilesh Vaheesan


Under 20 Athlete of the Year

Nicholas Antonino
Jack Beer
Kate Blennerhasset
Declan Gould
Christian Sapardanis


Masters Athlete of the Year.

Noddy Angelakos
Martine Beer
Anna Pasquali
Sean Quilty
Richard Wearmouth


Sprinter of the Year.

Hamish Adams
Jacob Despard
Mason Keast
Rupert Lugo
Luke Mitchell


Female Athlete of the Year.
   
Pamela Austin    
Martine Beer    
Stephanie Jinks
Megan Mcmahon    
Jody Richards


Middle Distance Athlete of the Year.
   
Martine Beer    
Lonain Burnett
Jacob Nolan
JACOB REED    
Shane Woodrow


Distance Athlete of the Year.

Troy Atkins
Nathan Burfitt
Mitch Cashion
Stefan Catalano
Jacob Nolan

We will also be presenting the Service Award, and the VAL Presidents Award.

We hope you can all join us on the night. Please purchase your tickets as soon as possible, for catering numbers!


Good luck to all of your nominees!

Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum